Home » Awards » More Awards » Hall of Fame Inductees

Hall of Fame Inductees

2014 Hall of Fame Inductee: Jim Lennox

The NSCAA Hall of Fame was established in 1991 to honor achievement in coaching, work on behalf of the NSCAA and/or lifetime contributions to the game of soccer. Each year one or two members (past or present) are selected to the NSCAA Hall of Fame. In addition, a Veterans selection can take place each year that only one Hall of Fame selection is made through balloting of the Hall of Fame Committee.

Class of 2014 - Release
Jim Lennox, Hartwick College

Class of 2013 - Release
Ronald Broadbent, Spencerport High School
Armand “Bob” Dikranian, Southern Connecticut State University

Class of 2012
M.W. "Chick" Jacobus, Kingswood School (Conn.)
John Rennie, Duke University - Watch Hall of Fame Profile Video

Class of 2011
Joe Borrosh, Pittsford-Mendon High School, N.Y. - Watch Hall of Fame Induction
Terry Jackson, Wesleyan College (Conn.)

Class of 2010
Bob DiGrazia, University of California
Bob Gansler, United States Men's National Team

Class of 2009
Gene Chyzowych, Columbia High School, Maplewood, N.J.
Cliff McCrath, Seattle Pacific University

Class of 2008
Paul "Sandy" Sanderson, Suffield, Conn.
Jerry Yeagley, Indiana University

Class of 2007
Joe Bean, Wheaton College (Ill.)

Class of 2006
Miller Bugliari, The Pingry School, N.J.

Class of 2005
Dr. William "Pete" Leaness, Temple University

Class of 2004
John McKeon, Bridgeport, East Stroudsburg State College
Tim Schum, Binghamton University

Class of 2003
Steve Negoesco, University of San Francisco

Class of 2002
Joseph J. Morrone, Middlebury, University of Connecticut

Class of 2001
Gus Donoghue, University of San Francisco
Robert W. Robinson, Lower Merion High School, Pa.

Class of 2000
Julie Menendez, San Jose State University

Class of 1999
Joe Guennel, Indiana University

Class of 1998
Dr. Marvin A. Allen, University of North Carolina
Howard DeNike, East Stroudsburg State College

Class of 1997
Ray Buss, Fleetwood Area High School, Pa.
Walter Chyzowych, Philadelphia Textile University, Wake Forest University

Class of 1996
Harry Keough, Saint Louis University

Class of 1995
Walter Bahr, Penn State University
Alden ‘Whitey’ Burnham, Dartmouth College
Mickey Cochrane, Johns Hopkins, Bowling Green State University
Bill Shellenberger, Lynchburg (Va.) College

Class of 1994
John Eiler, Slippery Rock State, East Stroudsburg State College
John Squires, University of Connecticut

Class of 1993
Edward ‘Ebbie’ Dunn, Saint Louis University High School
Robert Guelker, Saint Louis University, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
Donald I. Minnegan, Towson State College
Huntley Parker, SUNY-Brockport
Irvin R. Schmid, Springfield College
Charles R. Scott, University of Pennsylvania
Isadore ‘Doe’ Yavits, Ithaca College

Class of 1992
Thomas J. Dent, Dartmouth College
Robert H. Dunn, Swarthmore College
Otto Haas, Chatham High School, N.J.
T. Fred Holloway, SUNY-Cortland
Richard W. Schmelzer, Rochester Polytechnical Institute
Glenn Warner, United States Naval Academy
Donald Yonker, Drexel University

Class of 1991
Lawrence E. Briggs, University of Massachusetts
John H. Brock, Springfield College
James T. ‘Ted’ Chambers, Howard University
William Jeffrey, Penn State University
James ‘Jimmy’ Mills, Haverford College
George D. Ritchie, Wethersfield High School, Conn.
Earle C. Waters, West Chester University

OUR PARTNERS