Home » News » Awards » 2011 College Division Men Scholar All-East Region Team

2011 College Division Men Scholar All-East Region Team

Posted by NSCAA on Dec 19, 2011 in Awards 1 Comment

First Team                
Pos. Player   Class   School   Major GPA Hometown
K Tim VanLiew     Sr.     Rutgers-Camden Psychology 3.5 Deptford, N.J.
Joe Buckley     Sr.     Trinity (Conn.) Economics 3.42 Shrewsbury, Mass.
D Kevin Donnelly     Sr.     Northern Kentucky International Studies 3.9 Highland Heights, Ky. 
D Matthew Ratajczak     Jr.     Williams   Economics 3.33 Brooklyn, N.Y.
D Niro Wimalasena*     Sr.     Case Western Reserve Chemical Engineering 3.73 Mason, Ohio
M Cory Dobkins     Sr.     Ohio Northern Accounting 3.36 Dublin, Ohio
M Anthony El-Hachem     Jr.     Trinity (Conn.) Economics & International Studies 3.64 Vernon, Conn.
Michael O'Neill     Sr.     Tiffin   Sport and Recreation Management 3.42 Tiffin, Ohio
M Jake McCracken     Sr.     Geneva   Business Finance 3.67 Beaver Falls, Pa.
Vinny Bell     Sr.     Case Western Reserve Accounting 3.4 Parma Heights, Ohio  
F Derek Long     Sr.     DeSales   Elementary Education 3.45 Wernersville, Pa.
F Dan Mayernick   Sr.   Trinity (Conn.) Economics & Political Science 3.52 Gladwyne, Pa.
F Alexander Rouse*   Sr.   Medaille   Communications 3.64 Marcellus, N.Y.
F Patrick Shaughnessy   Sr.   Plattsburgh State Childhood Education 3.55 Plattsburgh, N.Y.
                   
Second Team                
Pos. Player   Class   School   Major GPA Hometown
K Carl Appel*   Sr.   Eastern Connecticut State Sport and Leisure Management 3.56 West Windsor, N.J.
Brian Duffy*   Sr.   SUNY Brockport Computer Science 3.96 New York, N.Y.
D Isaac Hancock   Sr.   Connecticut College Sociology & American Studies 3.74 Gettysburg, Pa.
D Ian Jentgen*   Sr.   Salve Regina Financial Management 3.56 Columbus, Ohio
D Ryan Jones   Jr.   Marywood Digital Media 3.68 Holland, Pa.
D Josh Kern   Jr.   Grove City Entrepreneurship  3.56 Fairfield, Pa.
D Alexander Mrlik   Jr.   Vassar   History 3.33 San Francisco, Calif.
M Ryan Greenhill   Jr.   Hiram   Accounting & Management 3.95 Solon, Ohio
Cameron Johnson   Jr.   Ohio Northern Electrical Engineering 3.52 Rochester, N.Y.  
Nate Bascom   Jr.   Ohio Northern Biology 3.76 Cincinnati, Ohio  
F Andrew Bush   Jr.   Misericordia Accounting 3.57 Dubois, Pa.
F Terry Gibbs   Sr.   Bloomfield International Business Management 3.53 London, England
F Bryce Shaffer   Jr.   Bloomsburg Business Admin. & Mgmt, 3.95 Gettysburg, Pa.
                   
Third Team                
Pos. Player   Class   School   Major GPA Hometown
Patrick Bauer   Jr.   Tufts   Civil Engineering 3.8 Portland, Ore.
D Timothy Bugge   Sr.   Davis & Elkins Sports Management 3.67 Stafford, Va.
D Paul Cornelius   Jr.   Seton Hill Biochemistry 3.69 Toronto, Ontario
D Christopher Hoerle   Sr.   Tiffin   Sport & Recreation Management 3.4 Tiffin, Ohio
D Jordan Sands   Sr.   Messiah   Accounting 3.44 Lancaster, Pa.
M Kyle Alsup   Sr.   Case Western Reserve Chemical Engineering & Biology  3.46 Avon, Ohio
M Robert Eberhardt   Sr.   University of Rochester Biology 3.39 Pittsford, N.Y. 
M Aaron Meehl   Sr.   Penn State-Behrend Biology 3.38 North East, Pa.  
M Chris Olson   Sr.   Denison   Religion and Spanish 3.61 Arlington Heights, Ill.
M Diego Reinero   Sr.   Skidmore   Business and Psychology 3.95 Princeton, N.J.
Paul Templeton*   Sr.   Southern Connecticut State Exercise Science 3.65 Saltcoats, Scotland
F Jeb Nash   Jr.   Geneva   Business 3.51 Bolingbrook, Pa.  
                   
Honorable Mention                    
Pos. Player   Class   School   Major GPA Hometown
K Alan Bernstein     Sr.     Tufts   Political Science 3.95 Wayne, N.Y.
K Kyle Connolly     Sr.     Nazareth   History 3.71 Statham , N.H.  
K David D'Annunzio     Sr.     Swarthmore Engineering 3.94 Piedmont, Calif.
K Jacob Gilbertson     Sr.     Saint Vincent Psychology 3.55 Berea, Ky.
K Lennard Kovacs     Sr.     Amherst   Economics and Physics 3.86 Hadley, Mass.
K Nicholas Kurtz     Jr.     Medaille   Communications 3.36 Lancaster, N.Y.
K William Lane     Jr.     Hood   Environmental Science 3.52 Frederick, Md.
K Adam Margulies     Sr.     Union   Physics & Mathematics 3.59 Sandy Hook, Conn.
K Robert McGinnis     Sr.     SUNY Fredonia Adolescent Education and History 3.48 Elmira, N.Y.
K Travis Morris     Sr.     Bridgewater College Physical Education 3.38 Westminster, Md.
K Gary Poulin     Jr.     Merchant Marine Marine Engineering Systems 3.6 Hauppauge, N.Y.
K Andrew Tartara     Sr.     St. Thomas Aquinas Psychology 3.71 Bardonia, N.Y.
Paul Arute     Jr.     Roger Williams Finance 3.59 Tolland, Conn.
D Cody Bond     Sr.     Shawnee State Exercise Science 3.66 Portsmouth, Ohio
D Kevin Burke     Jr.     Rutgers-Camden Accounting 3.86 Sewell, N.J.  
D Greory Capece   Sr.   Endicott   Biology 3.96 Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.  
D Joe Caruso     Jr.     Allegheny Politcal Science 3.33 Pittsburgh, Pa.
D Dustin Connor     Sr.     Ohio Northern Biology 3.62 Lodi, Ohio
D James Dores     Sr.     Tiffin   Management 3.5 Tiffin, Ohio
D Ian Epperson     Sr.     Carnegie Mellon History and International Relations 3.8 Bethesda, Md. 
D Ryan Eshleman     Jr.     Eastern Mennonite Biology and Philosophy   3.82 Harrisonburg, Va.  
D Thomas Fronk     Jr.     MIT   Aerospace Engineering 3.4 Uberlingen, Canada
D Adam Fussell     Sr.     Tiffin   Sport & Recreation Management 3.38 Tiffin, Ohio
D Trey Good     Sr.     York (Pa.)   Business Administration 3.62 Narvon, Pa.
D Chris Hammond     Jr.     MIT   Mechanical Engineering 3.5 Wilmington, Del.
D Thomas Ingall     Jr.     West Virginia Wesleyan English Writing 3.93 Corsham, England
D Dean Jordan     Sr.     Saint Vincent History 3.51 North Huntingdon, Pa.
D Greg Korhonen     Jr.     Misericordia Business Administration 3.94 Langhorne, Pa.
D Bryan Kulbacki     Sr.     Misericordia Sports Management 3.52 Milton, Pa.
D Nick Kutch     Sr.     Tiffin   Marketing 3.67 Tiffin, Ohio
D Anthony Lubrano     Jr.     SUNY Cortland Biology 3.33 West Babylon, N.Y.
D Vladimir Milosavljevic     Sr.     Dowling   Finance 4 Lucani, Serbia
D Ken Nikravesh     Sr.     Emerson   Jazz Composition 3.74 Geneva, Switzerland
D Lukas Petersen     Sr.     Hobart   Sociology 3.51 Burlington, Vt.   
D Andrew Roberts     Jr.     University of Rochester Brain & Cognitive Sciences 3.35 Montgomery Village, Md.
D Emil Sjoberg     Sr.     Manhattanville Finance & History 3.83 Stockholm, Sweden
D Patrick Sodums     Sr.     Wells   Intl. Entrepreneurial Development 3.59 East Burke,Vt.
D Dan Tempest     Jr.     Hamilton   Math 3.43 Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
D Ryan Torgersen     Jr.     Denison   Economics 3.55 Spring, Texas 
D Dale Vinson     Sr.     Shawnee State Education 3.6 Xenia, Ohio
D Robert Wexler     Sr.     SUNY New Paltz Political Science 3.38 Delmar, N.Y.
D Weston Zeiner     Jr.     Bentley   Accounting 3.81 North Granby, Conn.
M Colin Begy     Sr.     SUNY Geneseo Biology 3.92 E. Amherst, N.Y.
M Edward Berkey     Sr.     Gordon   Business & Economics 4 Akron, Ohio
M Tim Boswell     Sr.     Grove City Molecular Biology 3.98 Jonesboro, Tenn.
M Jordan Bousquet     Sr.     SUNY Farmingdale Electrical Engineering Technology 3.93 Ridge, N.Y.
M Joshua Boyce     Sr.     Roger Williams Finance 3.41 Peabody, Mass.
M Chris Brennan     Jr.     Allegheny Physics 3.48 Wrentham, Mass.
M Daniel Broidy     Jr.     Wittenberg Business 3.35 Bexley, Ohio
M Chris Choquette      Sr.     Union   Classics & Political Science 3.57 Springfield, Mass.
M Brett Darrow     Jr.     Utica   Physical Therapy 3.76 Poland, N.Y.
M Ethan Daubert     Sr.     Millersville Business Marketing & Management 3.6 Lebanon, Pa.
M Brian Eckenhoff     Sr.     Grove City Business Management 3.98 Mount Laurel, N.J.
M Anthony Gai     Jr.     Alfred   Engineering 3.44 Burke, Va. 
M Daniel Garcia   Jr.   Utica   Accounting 3.58 Macedon, N.Y.
M David Gerlach     Jr.     Geneva   Engineering 3.93 Shippensburg, PEI
M Mike Gill     Sr.     York (Pa.)   Business Administration 3.64 Nottingham, Md.
M Matthew Grabowski     Sr.     SUNY Fredonia Business Administration 3.33 Victor, N.Y.
M James Gross     Sr.     Westminster (Pa.) Accounting 3.86 McDonald, Pa
M Omar Guerrero     Jr.     Polytechnic (N.Y.) Civil Engineering 3.52 Austin, Texas
M David Harwood     Sr.     Geneva   Physics and Chemistry 3.94 Chaska, Minn.
M Oluwaseun Ilebani     Jr.     Utica   Business 3.6 Abuja, Nigeria
M Jeff Kassouf     Sr.     Utica   Journalism 3.83 New Paltz, N.Y.
M Alex Kittelberger     Jr.     Hobart   Computer Science 3.66 Webster, N.Y.
M Adam Lakawicz     Sr.     Polytechnic (N.Y.) Business Technology Management 3.37 Butler, N.J.
M Nicholas Lange     Sr.     SUNY Oneonta Biology 3.76 Freeville, N.Y.
M Kyle Lewis     Sr.     Pittsburgh-Bradford History Political Science 3.53 Northeast, Pa.
M Enco Lika     Jr.     Anna Maria Sports Marketing 3.36 Worcester, Mass.
M David Maiorino     Sr.     Clarkson   Global Supply Chain Management 3.78 Holbrook, N.Y.
M William McGuiness     Jr.     University Of Scranton Finance 3.88 Forty Fort, Pa.
M Pablo Mena     Sr.     Wheaton (Mass.) Economics & International Relations 3.53 Norton, Mass.
M Samuel Miller     Jr.     Alfred   Ceramic Engineering 4 Kinsman, Ohio
M Kevin Noll     Sr.     Coast Guard Civil Engineering 3.49 New London, Conn.
David Pihlblad*     Sr.     Medaille   Elementary Education 3.97 Bemus Point, N.Y.
M Daniel Pinto*     Sr.     Misericordia Physical Therapy 3.44 Audubon, N.J.
M Nicholas Pugliese     Sr.     Williams   Political Science & Philosophy 3.92 Rochester, N.Y.
M Tom Renko     Sr.     Messiah   Business Administration 3.57 Akron, Pa.
M Michael Santalesa     Sr.     SUNY New Paltz Business 3.3 New Hyde Park, N.Y.
M Jakob Seidlitz     Jr.     University of Rochester Brain and Cognitive Sciences 3.58 Vienna, Va.
M Dan Smee     Jr.     West Virginia Wesleyan International Business    3.67 Newcastle, England
M Alexander Stubbs     Sr.     Bethany (W.Va.) Business Administration 3.9 Follensbee, W.Va
M Brian Sweeney     Jr.     Salve Regina International Studies 3.8 Waldoboro, Maine
M Travis Tasker     Jr.     Allegheny College Biology 3.91 Cabot, Pa.
M Derek  Veilleux     Sr.     Colby-Sawyer Graphic Design 3.59 Winslow, Maine  
M Austin Windsor     Jr.     Ohio Northern Mechanical Engineering 3.69 Dublin, Ohio
M Jonathan Wood     Sr.     Utica College Physical Therapy 3.78 Derry, N.H.  
M Sam Woodworth     Sr.     Messiah   Health & Physical Education 3.92 Boothwyn, Pa.
M Edward Zulkoski*     Sr.     Wilkes   Computer Science 3.93 Mountain Top, Pa.
F Michael Belsito     Sr.     Seton Hill Actuarial Science 3.7 Forrest Hills, Pa.
F Patric Brundin     Sr.     University Of Bridgeport Economics 3.67 Gothenberg, Sweden
F Mamadou Dianko     Jr.     Polytechnic University Chemical & Biological Engineering 3.73 Brooklyn, N.Y.
F Joel Fisher     Sr.     Franklin   Computer Information Systems 3.55 Clayton, Ind.
F Coty Hainsey     Sr.     Westminster (Pa.) Mathematics 3.67 New Paris, Pa.  
F Austin Hall     Sr.     Centre   Economics 3.54 Danville, Ky.
F Teddy Krzywiecki   Jr.   Geneva   Business 3.35 Bridgeville, Pa.
F Tyler Macnee     Sr.     Middlebury Economics 3.52 Williston, Vt.
F Joshua Mann     Sr.     Geneva   Computer Science  3.77 Colorado Springs, Colo.
Ian Mort*     Sr.     SUNY Geneseo Biology 3.7 Rochester, N.Y.
F Gavin Penny     Sr.     Nyack   Accounting 3.87 Nyack, N.Y.
F Max Swanson     Jr.     Wheaton (Mass.) History 3.66 Lexington, Mass.
                       
  * - indicates previous selection                    

Join the Conversation

NSCAA members log in to comment. Not a member? Learn more today.

THERE IS 1 COMMENT
    •  
    • 125747
    • 12/20/2011 10:25am

    I'm pretty sure that the 2nd team keeper should be Carl Appel. It has all his information, school, town, major etc but a different name.

OUR PARTNERS
First Team                
Pos. Player   Class   School   Major GPA Hometown
K Tin VanLiew     Sr.     Rutgers-Camden Psychology 3.5 Deptford, N.J.
Joe Buckley     Sr.     Trinity (Conn.) Economics 3.42 Shrewsbury, Mass.
D Kevin Donnelly     Sr.     Northern Kentucky International Studies 3.9 Highland Heights, Ky. 
D Matthew Ratajczak     Jr.     Williams   Economics 3.33 Brooklyn, N.Y.
D Niro Wimalasena*     Sr.     Case Western Reserve Chemical Engineering 3.73 Mason, Ohio
M Cory Dobkins     Sr.     Ohio Northern Accounting 3.36 Dublin, Ohio
M Anthony El-Hachem     Jr.     Trinity (Conn.) Economics & International Studies 3.64 Vernon, Conn.
Michael O'Neill     Sr.     Tiffin   Sport and Recreation Management 3.42 Tiffin, Ohio
M Jake McCracken     Sr.     Geneva   Business Finance 3.67 Beaver Falls, Pa.
Vinny Bell     Sr.     Case Western Reserve Accounting 3.4 Parma Heights, Ohio  
F Derek Long     Sr.     DeSales   Elementary Education 3.45 Wernersville, Pa.
F Dan Mayernick   Sr.   Trinity (Conn.) Economics & Political Science 3.52 Gladwyne, Pa.
F Alexander Rouse*   Sr.   Medaille   Communications 3.64 Marcellus, N.Y.
F Patrick Shaughnessy   Sr.   Plattsburgh State Childhood Education 3.55 Plattsburgh, N.Y.
                   
Second Team                
Pos. Player   Class   School   Major GPA Hometown
K Carl Appel*   Sr.   Eastern Connecticut State Sport and Leisure Management 3.56 West Windsor, N.J.
Brian Duffy*   Sr.   SUNY Brockport Computer Science 3.96 New York, N.Y.
D Isaac Hancock   Sr.   Connecticut College Sociology & American Studies 3.74 Gettysburg, Pa.
D Ian Jentgen*   Sr.   Salve Regina Financial Management 3.56 Columbus, Ohio
D Ryan Jones   Jr.   Marywood Digital Media 3.68 Holland, Pa.
D Josh Kern   Jr.   Grove City Entrepreneurship  3.56 Fairfield, Pa.
D Alexander Mrlik   Jr.   Vassar   History 3.33 San Francisco, Calif.
M Ryan Greenhill   Jr.   Hiram   Accounting & Management 3.95 Solon, Ohio
Cameron Johnson   Jr.   Ohio Northern Electrical Engineering 3.52 Rochester, N.Y.  
Nate Bascom   Jr.   Ohio Northern Biology 3.76 Cincinnati, Ohio