Home » News » Awards » 2011 NSCAA Team Ethics Awards Winners Announced

2011 NSCAA Team Ethics Awards Winners Announced

Posted by NSCAA on Jan 4, 2012 in Awards 0 Comments

Bookmark and Share

Thirteen intercollegiate teams received the NSCAA's Gold Team Ethics Award for completing the entire 2011 season without receiving either a yellow or red card. Eighty-nine teams received either the Gold, Silver or Bronze version of the Team Ethics Award, which recognizes teams that exhibit fair play, sporting behavior and adherence to the Laws of the Game, as reflected by the number of yellow caution cards or red ejection cards they are shown by referees throughout the season.

A total of 56 teams claimed the Silver Award, which is given to teams that accumulate no red cards and a maximum of five yellow cards. The Bronze Award went to 20 teams, which is presented to teams that receive no reds and a maximum of 10 yellows.

A complete list of recipients follows.

 

 

GOLD (No cards accumulated during the season)

 

 

Institution

Coach

Men/Women

Anderson University

Jennifer Myhre

Women

Anna Maria College

Rebecca Kennedy

Women

Boston University

Nancy Feldman

Women

Bridgewater College

Michael Van Horn

Women

Bryn Mawr College

Erin DeMarco

Women

Delaware Valley College

Kevin Doherty

Women

Johns Hopkins University

Leo Weil

Women

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Deb Raber

Women

Mount Holyoke College

Kanae Haneishi

Women

Muskingum University

Mary Beth Caudill

Women

Southern Vermont College

Michael Zauzig

Women

University of Scranton

Colleen Murphy

Women

United States Coast Guard Academy

Susan Grant

Women

     

SILVER (No red cards and no more than five yellow cards accumulated during the season)

 

 

Institution

Coach

Men/Women

Anderson University

Scott Fridley

Men

Angelo State University

Travis McCorkle

Women

Austin College

Paul Burns

Women

Brevard College

Shigeyoshi Shinohara

Women

Cabrini College

Ken Prothero

Women

Carroll College

David Thorvilson

Women

University of Central Oklahoma

Mike Cook

Women

College at Brockport

Joan Schockow

Women

College of Saint Mary

Shad Beam

Women

Covenant College

Mark Duble

Women

Dordt College

David Schenk

Women

Drake University

Lindsey Horner

Women

University of Dubuque

Jason Berna

Women

Emerson College

David Suvak

Women

Flagler College

Teddy Meyer

Women

Georgia Southwestern State University

Tony Economopoulos

Women

Grove City College

Melissa Lamie

Women

Houghton College

David Lewis

Women

Indiana Wesleyan University

John Bratcher

Women

Keystone College

Noel Cox

Women

Messiah College

Brad McCarty

Men

University of Minnesota-Morris

Dan Magner

Women

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Peter McGahey

Women

Neumann University

Jeremy Brodovsky

Women

University of New England

Heather Davis

Women

North Central College

Jenni Kapanen

Women

Oakland City University

Dave Morris

Women

Plattsburgh State University

Karen Waterbury

Women

Plymouth State University

Rob Wright

Men

Principia College

Jess Semnacher

Women

Roger Williams University

Tim Moody

Women

Southeastern Louisiana University

Blake Hornbuckle

Women

St. Mary's College of Maryland

Brianne Weaver

Women

St. Olaf College

Jeremy Driver

Women

Suffolk University

Ernst Cleophat

Women

SUNY Cobleskill

Diana Niland

Women

SUNY Fredonia

Chris Case

Women

SUNY Geneseo

Nathan Wiley

Women

SUNY New Paltz

Colleen Bruley

Women

SUNY Oneonta

Liz McGrail

Women

SUNY Oswego

Brian McGrane

Women

SUNY Potsdam

Mark Misiak

Women

Wesley College

Edward Muntz

Women

Westminister College (Pa.)

Girish Thakar

Women

College of William and Mary

John Daly

Women

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Sara Burton

Women

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Erin Coppernoll

Women

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Sheila Miech

Women

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Melissa Nelmark

Women

     

BRONZE (No more than 10 cards accumuluated during the season)

 

 

Institution

Coach

Men/Women

Benedictine College

Lincoln Roblee

Women

Bridgewater College

Ryan Bennison

Men

Georgian Court University

James Moore

Women

Grinnell College

Brian Jaworski

Men

McPherson College

Robert Talley

Women

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Daniel Seiffert

Women

North Carolina State University

Steve Springthorpe

Women

Northern Kentucky University

Bob Sheehan

Women

Notre Dame College

Michael McBride

Men

Plattsburgh State University

Chris Waterbury

Men

Saint Vincent College

Keith Harmon

Men

Sonoma State University

Emiria Salzmann

Women

University of South Alabama

Mike Varga

Women

University of South Florida

Denise Schilte-Brown

Women

Waynesburg University

Sarah Arsenault

Women

Wesleyan University

Geoff Wheeler

Women

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Sean Yengo

Women

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Greg Henschel

Women

 

OUR PARTNERS