KANSAS CITY, Mo. (June 22, 2017) - Thirty-five boys and girls teams received the Platinum, Gold, Silver or Bronze version of the NSCAA High School Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award for the spring season, the Association announced on Thursday.

This award recognizes teams that exhibit fair play, sporting behavior and adherence to the laws of the game, as reflected by the number of yellow cards or red cards they are shown by referees throughout the season.

Seven teams were recipients of the Platinum Award, which is given to teams receiving no cards during the course of the season. Fifteen teams were recipients of the Gold Award, which is given to teams with a percentage of cards ranging from 1-10%. A total of 11 teams claimed the Silver Award, which is given to teams that accumulate a percentage of cards ranging from 11-30%, while the Bronze Award went to two teams, which is presented to teams that accumulate a percentage of cards ranging from 31-50%.

Platinum: No cards accumulated during the season
Gold: Total cards divided by games played equals percentage ranging from 1-10%
Silver: Total cards divided by games played equals percentage ranging from 11-30%
Bronze: Total cards divided by games played equals percentage ranging from 31-50%

Platinum

School

Coach

Team

Altavista High School (Altavista, Va.)

John Grzenda

Girls

Catholic Memorial High School (Waukesha, Wis.)

John Burke

Girls

Harbor Beach High School (Harbor Beach, Mich.)

Brian Fuller

Girls

Hickory High School (Chesapeake, Va.)

Sheldon Cohn

Girls

Lincoln Lutheran High School (Lincoln, Neb.)

David Gosselin

Girls

Springfield Lutheran High School (Springfield, Ill..)

David Isham

Girls

Westminster Christian Academy (Chesterfield, Mo.)

Daniel Legters

Girls

Gold

School

Coach

Team

Benet Academy (Lisle, Ill.)

Gerard Oconer

Girls

Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School (Kernersville, N.C.)

Ray Alley

Girls

Bishop Miege High School (Shawnee Mission, Kan.)

Nate Huppe

Girls

Brookfield Academy (Brookfield, Wis.)

Lee Rodgers

Girls

Cabot High School (Cabot, Ark.)

Kerry Castillo

Girls

Charlotte Latin School (Charlotte, N.C.)

Lee Horton

Girls

Christiansburg High School (Christiansburg, Va.)

Scott Duff

Girls

Cullman High School (Cullman, Ala.)

Jacob Brown

Girls

Mendota High School (Mendota, Ill.)

Jason Artman

Girls

Menomonee Falls High School (Menomonee Falls, Wis.)

Scott Stein

Girls

Millard South High School (Omaha, Neb.)

Jane Elam

Girls

Nile C. Kinnick High School (Yokosuka, Japan)

Nicolas Hindie

Girls

Port Washington High School (Port Washington, Wis.)

Erie Liebergen

Girls

Southern Boone High School (Ashland, Mo.)

Chris Miller

Girls

Tomball High School (Tomball, Texas)

Martha Freisleben

Girls

Silver

School

Coach

Team

Carman-Ainsworth High School (Flint, Mich.)

Jessyca Mathews

Girls

Concordia Junior/Senior High School (Omaha, Neb.)

Oscar Gonzalez

Girls

Glenbrook South High School (Glenview, Ill.)

Seong Ha

Girls

Hammond School (Columbia, S.C.)

Nicole Bulinsky

Girls

John Handley High School (Winchester, Va.)

John Lynch

Girls

Iowa Mennonite School (Kalona, Iowa)

Marcus Miller

Boys

Lincoln High School (Des Moines, Iowa)

Scott Voogd

Girls

Littleton High School (Littleton, Colo.)

Terry Banfield

Girls

Notre Dame de Sion High School (Kansas City, Mo.)

Matt Darby

Girls

Smoky Hill High School (Aurora, Colo)

Dayton Owens

Girls

St. Francis Catholic High School (Sacramento, Calif.)

Maryclare Robinson

Girls

Bronze

School

Coach

Team

Anchor Bay High School (Fair Haven, Mich.)

Kevin Grammens

Girls

Stewarts Creek High School (Smyrna, Tenn.)

Brooke Mayo

Boys